AkelPad Forum Index AkelPad
Support forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Input method doesn't work correctly in 4.0x
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    AkelPad Forum Index -> Discussion (English)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Instructor
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jul 2006
Posts: 5398

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 11:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

harfman
Test version

Quote:
ps> how can i compile source code, i met "AkelEdit.rc is not a valid animated cursor/icon RIFF file" error message in vs2003
I currently doesn't have Visual Studio 2003 for test.

I compiled source code with:
Microsoft Visual C++ Toolkit 2003
Visual Studio 6.0
MinGW

For those who works with Visual Studio 7.0 (2003)/Visual Studio 8.0 (2005)/Visual Studio 9.0 (2008) linker input must be changed:
libc.lib -> libcmt.lib
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
harfman



Joined: 14 Jan 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 6:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

it works well Very Happy
thanks your hard works
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Instructor
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jul 2006
Posts: 5398

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

harfman
I made some optimizations, can you test the next built?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
harfman



Joined: 14 Jan 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 12:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes it works fine.

Last edited by harfman on Fri Jan 23, 2009 4:28 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Instructor
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jul 2006
Posts: 5398

PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 10:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

harfman wrote:
korean notepad can launch small selecting window(cadidate window) not only when edit character(composition window) but also when one korean character is selected
Man you put me into difficult and interesting area Smile
Test version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
harfman



Joined: 14 Jan 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 6:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

version 4.15 has a bug

Line 2437: if (ImmEscapeW((HKL)ae->dwInputLanguage, hIMC, IME_ESC_HANJA_MODE, &ae->dwImeChar))

first parameter, Input locale identifier(ae->dwInputLanguage) is initialized as
ae->dwInputLanguage=LOWORD(GetKeyboardLayout(0));

but ImmEsacape requires raw dada, so it can be changed like

HKL hkl = GetKeyboardLayout(0);
if (ImmEscapeW(hkl, hIMC, IME_ESC_HANJA_MODE, &ae->dwImeChar))

and it works

thnaks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Instructor
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jul 2006
Posts: 5398

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 11:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

harfman
Thanks Smile

Test version
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
harfman



Joined: 14 Jan 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 12:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes test version works as same as notepad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
infimum



Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2009 7:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Instructor,

I have a related issue (version 4.3.5). It's about how this "indirect" method input works in AkelPad. Below is a Japanese example (the word for "Russia").

If you are interested in how to type this (with the relevant support installed), this is how. Change the language to Japanese, change the input mode to "hiragana," then type "R" "O" "S" "I" "A" (without quotation marks) in succession. But I don't think it's necesary for you to reproduce this to understand my issue, so please bear with my explanation a little bit.



Next, by hitting Space once, the first image becomes the second image. This change is the reason I called it "indirect" above. To make the change stick, You need to hit Enter.



The above image shows I typed "R" "O" again after hitting Enter.



This is where my issue lies. The above image shows I typed "R" "O" again without hitting Enter. Can you see that the newly input character is overlapping the old ones? Many people use this key action because they know they can skip Enter. As soon as some alphanumeric keys are hit, the change on the previous characters should stick and the whole thing should proceed normal as shown in the third image. That's how Notepad.exe works.

I wish I could look at the source code and tell you how to do it like harfman did above, but I can't. Could you take a look at this for me?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Instructor
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jul 2006
Posts: 5398

PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 5:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

infimum
How can I choose "hiragana" input mode? Do you have some special key on Japanese keyboard?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
infimum



Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 11:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Instructor
After you change the language to Japanese, a language bar should appear somewhere. It has icons that look like a brush, some kind of box, and others. If you click the icon that says "A", a few options appear. "Hiragana" should be there.


Last edited by infimum on Thu Nov 19, 2009 2:30 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Instructor
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jul 2006
Posts: 5398

PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 1:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

infimum
I turn on "hiragana" input mode and try to follow your screenshots, but when I type "RO" I get:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
infimum



Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Instructor
It doesn't matter what you get. Hit Space from that image, then it changes to something else like my second picture above. Then hit Enter, the "underbar" (or "under-dots"?) disappears and the change is made.

Like I said above, I want to skip this Enter and just keep hitting some alphanumeric keys right after Space.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Instructor
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jul 2006
Posts: 5398

PostPosted: Thu Nov 26, 2009 9:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

infimum
See 4.3.6 release.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
infimum



Joined: 02 Mar 2008
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Thu Nov 26, 2009 9:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Instructor
Huge thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    AkelPad Forum Index -> Discussion (English) All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 2 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


SourceForge.net Logo Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group