freebasic coder

Discuss and announce AkelPad plugins
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 5:27 am

Post by c-sanchez »

Skif_off wrote:Sorry, I forgot it :( Test-version (but code folding with some problems).
Now i notice problems with folding, yeah, with a bit delay heh. Curiously with VBScript coder goes ok the folding :?
By example with

Code: Select all

if x=y then
  for x = y to z
    print x
  next x
end if

select case word
  case "hi"
      print "wellcome"
  case "bye"
    print "bye bye"
  case else
    print "what's up?"
end select
we have (freebasic coder / vbscript coder)
Image Image

Another minor detail, when put manually an "end if" i think isn't correct show autocompletion for if

Is possible fix this issues?

Offline
Posts: 1161
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 11:44 am

Post by Skif_off »

c-sanchez
Thanks, I fixed it, try latest version.
c-sanchez wrote:Another minor detail, when put manually an "end if" i think isn't correct show autocompletion for if
Fixed also.

Offline
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 5:27 am

Post by c-sanchez »

Thanks Skif_off!
but still the end if issue
check this
Image

Offline
Posts: 1161
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 11:44 am

Post by Skif_off »

c-sanchez
What should be in your opinion?

Offline
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 5:27 am

Post by c-sanchez »

Well Skif_off in my opinion i think some behaviours must be changed.
I will explain my points and tell me what you think.
Is better if the block end code is autoinserted ONLY under certain conditions
by example checking if the IF (hah! :P ) have an END IF.

A part where is more notable the problem is with SELECT CASE

If we write something as S, SEL, SELECT, SELECT CA, etc is better imo if show this part to autocomplete, no a full code autocomplete (case 1, case 2, case else), at least until now.
one time writed (manually or with autocomplete) the SELECT CASE X and pressing enter add an new line with tabulation and closing the SELECT CASE with your END SELECT

Image

notice how akelpad when i write END SELECT manually, the autocomple is showed and is inserted, because i'm pressing enter yeah, but is an coder file fault.
because instead an full code completing, must be only specify parts, words, keywords. On this case show to complete the END SELECT
and so for rest, as END IF, LOOP WHILE, LOOP UNTIL, etc
Image


in cases such as FOR keyword, if possible, can be nice also autocomplete using the value used, ie

if FOR, then add the new line with tab, and add the NEXT
but then if something as FOR X, add the new line with tab, and add the NEXT X

also too better if considered if the block code is already closed or not, so if and an select case already have end select don't autocomplete this

please disable also on comments the autocomplete based on coder/keyword (the * ones) and only use words (the + ones)
Image

and well that is all.

i'm sorry the delay and excuse me my English.

Offline
Posts: 1161
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 11:44 am

Post by Skif_off »

c-sanchez
Did you understand how this

Code: Select all

; $[]            set caret to this position. Can be multiple (hot spots).
works? We can use more one caret positions: write "if", insert variant "if elseif else end if" and click Tab-key four times.

Have you tried the latest version? I added some end* rules: AkelPad shows

Code: Select all

end if
end select
end asm
end enum
end extern
end namespace
end scope
end type
end union
end with
end constructor
end destructor
end function
end property
end sub

i.e. you don't need write "if" >> you don't see all "if*" variants. What are the variants used most often? I'll change the order.
And now: other, maybe it's should be fix some tasks.
c-sanchez wrote:in cases such as FOR keyword, if possible, can be nice also autocomplete using the value used, ie

if FOR, then add the new line with tab, and add the NEXT
but then if something as FOR X, add the new line with tab, and add the NEXT X
I think it's impossible. Or maybe use script for this.
c-sanchez wrote:also too better if considered if the block code is already closed or not, so if and an select case already have end select don't autocomplete this
Sorry, I don't understand :(
c-sanchez wrote:please disable also on comments the autocomplete based on coder/keyword (the * ones) and only use words (the + ones)
I think it's impossible.

P.S. Esc hide autocomplete list.
Post Reply