Syntax submenu broke down

English main discussion
Post Reply
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 5:52 pm

Syntax submenu broke down

Post by shard »

AkelPad 4.9.4 / Coder 15.8 / ContextMenu 16.7

My syntax submenu looks like this:
Image
See that mulitple options are selected at once.

When I select any one of these items, all of the others that are selected in the shot also get selected.
And it looks as if "None" is effective, that is, nothing is hilited, just black text.

All syntax scheme are in their default state, no customizations.

The syntax schemes that are not selected in the screenshot work fine, when I select one of them, say JavaScript, only that one becomes effective.


Here's the menu code

Code: Select all

"SYNTAXTHEME"
{
    "1s" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "1s")
    "Assembler" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "asm")
    "AutoHotKey" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "ahk")
    "AutoIt3" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "au3")
    "Batch" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "bat")
    "Bibtex" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "bibtex")
    "C++" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "cpp")
    "C#" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "cs")
    "coder" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "coder")
    "CSS" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "css")
    "LaTeX" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "latex")
    "HTML" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "html")
    "Ini" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "ini")
    "InnoSetup" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "iss")
    "JavaScript" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "js")
    "JSON" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "json")
    "Kixtart" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "kixtart")
    "LaTex" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "latex")
    "Lua" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "lua")
    "MarkDown" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "md")
    "Message" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "msg")
    "NSIS" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "nsi")
    "Pascal" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "dpr")
    "Perl" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "pl")
    "PHP" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "php")
    "Python" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "py")
    "Resource" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "rc")
    "ShellScript" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "sh")
    "SQL" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "sql")
    "Smarty" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "smarty")
    "VBScript" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "vbs")
    "XML" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "xml")
    "XYScript" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "xys")
    SEPARATOR1
    "Hilited plaintext" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "txt")
    "None" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "")
}
[/size]
(I've since removed a duplicate LaTeX entry, but the problem remains.)


Anybody please help!


btw, I also often see multiline /**/ comments hiliting break down and hilite as normal code. This happens intermittently.
Last edited by shard on Mon Jun 15, 2015 3:43 am, edited 1 time in total.

KDJ
Offline
Posts: 1949
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 7:40 pm
Location: Poland

Post by KDJ »

shard
Probably in the directory "...AkelPad\AkelFiles\Plugs\Coder\" does not have the files: bibtex.coder, latex.coder, kixtart.coder, smarty.coder.

Offline
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 5:52 pm

Post by shard »

Thanks.
But no, they're all in there. I manually added the entries when I downloaded the coder files.

Also I noticed there were two LaTex entries. I removed one of them, but the problem remains.

Offline
Site Admin
Posts: 6311
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 7:20 am

Post by Instructor »

shard
Coder files must be in UTF-16LE codepage. After you change codepage, delete "cache" file, if you use "Fast cache" option.

Offline
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 5:52 pm

Post by shard »

they were all in UTF-16LE already. I did delete the cache file (after quitting Akelpad) and I had fast cache selected in the cache dropdown list.


I'm gonna make a clean akelpad install and see if the problem goes away. :cry:

Offline
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 5:52 pm

Post by shard »

Well, I made a new akelpad portable install in another location, and removed the registry key, so there could beno effect of previous installation.

Only coder, contextmenu, and toolbar plugin enabled by me.

Still when I paste the SYNTAXTHEME menu code, the problem reappears.

Maybe the coder plugin has a bug?

removed dl link because problem fixed.
Last edited by shard on Tue Jun 16, 2015 5:57 am, edited 1 time in total.

KDJ
Offline
Posts: 1949
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 7:40 pm
Location: Poland

Post by KDJ »

shard
Try this:
1. Download bibtex.coder, kixtart.coder, latex.coder and smarty.coder from here: http://akelpad.sourceforge.net/files/plugs/Coder/
2. Save them in UTF-16LE.
3. Modify menu:

Code: Select all

"SYNTAXTHEME"
{
    ...
    "Bibtex" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "bib")
    ...
    "Kixtart" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "kix")
    "LaTex" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "tex")
    ...
    "Smarty" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "tpl")
    ...
    "None" Call("Coder::Settings", 1, "?")
}
4. Delete file ...\AkelPad\AkelFiles\Plugs\Coder\cache.

Offline
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 5:52 pm

Post by shard »

Oh, thank you! It's all right now. I could never thought you have to use extensions in the code. I thought it needed file names, especially since the few I'd seen had the same name as a supported extension. :oops:

Many thanks to all who helped. :D
Post Reply