AkelPad Forum Index AkelPad
Support forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Change selected text to upper/lower/title case, problem
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    AkelPad Forum Index -> Discussion (English)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bawldiggle



Joined: 27 Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun Apr 13, 2014 2:20 am    Post subject: Change selected text to upper/lower/title case, problem Reply with quote

When I select some text to "change-the-case" the selected text is changed.

BUT if no text selected, the entire document is changed Shocked

AkelPad 4 - User's Manual Keyboard commands states "selected text"
And if Commands are assigned to hot-keys the same behaviour occurs.

It is catastrophic on some large code files !

Is there a way of trapping/filtering "no selection" ?
(In Metapad if nothing is selected an alert shows and no changes are made)

I would appreciate any guidance Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Instructor
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jul 2006
Posts: 5293

PostPosted: Sun Apr 13, 2014 5:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bawldiggle
You can assign via Hotkeys plugin the following commands for change case:

Command:
Code:
Call("Scripts::Main", 1, "EvalCmd.js", `if (AkelPad.GetSelStart() != AkelPad.GetSelEnd()) AkelPad.Command(4175);`)
Hotkey:
Code:
Ctrl+6


Command:
Code:
Call("Scripts::Main", 1, "EvalCmd.js", `if (AkelPad.GetSelStart() != AkelPad.GetSelEnd()) AkelPad.Command(4176);`)
Hotkey:
Code:
Ctrl+7


and so on.

After AkelPad 4.8.9 release you would be able to assign "Command(4175, 1)". It will change case for current word if no selection.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
sandrito



Joined: 26 Jun 2014
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Jun 26, 2014 11:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Instructor says
After AkelPad 4.8.9 release you would be able to assign "Command(4175, 1)". It will change case for current word if no selection.

Instructor
I do not understand where I can do: You can assign via Hotkeys plugin the following commands for change case: Command: Code: Hotkey: Code:..........

I like AkelPad because it has the option of File>Preview... before printing and I am using the newest AkelPad 4.8.9 release from Portableapps.com

I yet destroyed some text file, because I didn't see, that I used for example Ctrl+8 "Sentence case" and saved the file. I would like to deactivate Ctrl+6 till Ctrl+0 or as described before: It will change case for current word if no selectionn = this should be by default!.

For exampel at Ctrl+6 the "Command(4175,1)" does not work - it still changes the whole text to UPPERCASE - and not only change case for current word if no selection.

To change the Ctrl+6 command I do:
- Option>Plugins
- Mark the (Plugin::Function) Hotkeys::Main = Status Running
- Click "Call" then "All keys..."
- Select IDM_EDIT_UPPERCASE, Command(4175), Ctrl+6 with DoubleClick
- Cange the Command to Command(4175,1) and klick on Modify
- Close the "Hotkeys plugin" Windows
- Restart AkelPad

What is missing? What I am doing wrong?

Thanks for help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Instructor
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jul 2006
Posts: 5293

PostPosted: Thu Jun 26, 2014 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sandrito
Works for me. You all doing right. Make sure you have checked "Hotkeys::Main" autoload (after restart it should have status "Running").
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
sandrito



Joined: 26 Jun 2014
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2014 12:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Like I wrote above I did:
- Mark the (Plugin::Function) Hotkeys::Main = Status Running

and I can see it in the Plugin Window: Hotkeys::Main = Status Running

To compare and before writing to you, I installed AkelPad on Win7. The installed AkelPad 4.8.9 reacts the same as the PortableApps Version.

What seems to be strange is: even all checkboxes (Select checkbox for plugin autoload) in the Plugin Window are NOT checked . But the Hotkeys::Main all Ctrl-6 to Ctrl-0 are working! So please test it with a new clean installed AkelPad.

Thanks for your help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Instructor
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jul 2006
Posts: 5293

PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2014 2:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sandrito wrote:
What seems to be strange is: even all checkboxes (Select checkbox for plugin autoload) in the Plugin Window are NOT checked . But the Hotkeys::Main all Ctrl-6 to Ctrl-0 are working!
If you call "Hotkeys::Main", "Hotkeys::Main" became "Running" even after you close Hotkeys dialog.

I don't understand, you solve problem? As, I wrote above, just set autoload checkbox for "Hotkeys::Main" press "OK" and restart AkelPad.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
sandrito



Joined: 26 Jun 2014
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 9:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, the problem is NOT solved.

I do NOT WANT that the Ctrl-6 to Ctrl-0 are working (function, are active). But in a new installed AkelPad, this keys are functioning - but should not! And with your instruction....."Command(4175, 1)"..... it did NOT work for me as well.

So please test it with a new clean installed AkelPad. before answering me again.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Instructor
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jul 2006
Posts: 5293

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2014 4:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sandrito wrote:
I do NOT WANT that the Ctrl-6 to Ctrl-0 are working (function, are active).
Then you should assign "Command(0)" or "Command(-1)".

If you have autoload checkbox on "Hotkeys::Main", "Hotkeys::Main" status running and assigned to Ctrl+6 command "Command(4175,1)" don't work then upload/send your AkelPad folder (settings must be saved to ini) - I will check it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
sandrito



Joined: 26 Jun 2014
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 6:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To Instrucor:
Is my english so bad (I am Swiss) or you do not want to understand me?

I do not have to upload/send you AkelPad. Like I wrote you already twice:
So please test it with a new clean installed AkelPad.

You can get it from:
http://portableapps.com/apps/development/akelpad_portable
and test it with this. For me in this new clean installed AkelPad Portable Version the Ctrl-6 to Ctrl-0 are working (function, are active) without manipulating anything - and they should not - right?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Instructor
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jul 2006
Posts: 5293

PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 6:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sandrito wrote:
Is my english so bad (I am Swiss) or you do not want to understand me?
Breathe smoothly and you will be able to see some new aspects of life that were hidden from you Smile

Quote:
... the Ctrl-6 to Ctrl-0 are working (function, are active) without manipulating anything - and they should not - right?
Not right. See User's Manual:
AkelHelp-Eng.htm wrote:
Ctrl+5 cycle selection through case change
Ctrl+6 selected text, as "UPPERCASE"
Ctrl+7 selected text, as "lowercase"
Ctrl+8 selected text, as "Sentence case."
Ctrl+9 selected text, as "Title Case"
Ctrl+0 selected text, as "iNVERT cASE"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
sandrito



Joined: 26 Jun 2014
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 7:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

to Instructor

OK, now I know that Ctrl+5 till Ctrl+0 is set by default. But who (which person) needs this (for the entier text)? Evil or Very Mad By the way "Ctrl+5 cycle selection through case change" is not in the menu.

Like bawldiggle already said on Sun Apr 13, 2014 in this first post:
BUT if no text selected, the entire document is changed Shocked
It is catastrophic on some large code files !

I agree with bawldiggle, it should be like:
(In Metapad if nothing is selected an alert shows and no changes are made)

For me Ctrl+5 till Ctrl+0 could be banish into "Hotkeys::Main", where I could activate it, if I need it.

What you are going to do it with this problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sandrito



Joined: 26 Jun 2014
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2014 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

To Instructor

My problem is still not solved and I did not get an answer what you are going to do.

I spent a lot of time to analyze this problem for me and would like to have a solution.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KDJ



Joined: 06 Mar 2010
Posts: 1323
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2014 2:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sandrito

It should be like this:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sandrito



Joined: 26 Jun 2014
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 2:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Instructor

Thanks for the screenshot and further help. I see, you do not want deactivate Ctrl+5 till Ctrl+0 as default.

So lets go back to banish them the manual way:

Already on my first poste on "Thu Jun 26, 2014 11:49 am" I described how I changed the Ctrl+5 till Ctrl+0 Commands with (41XX,1) = it looks like your screenshot - but it does not work Sad

On "Tue Jul 01, 2014 4:21 am" you said ....don't work then upload/send your AkelPad folder (settings must be saved to ini) - I will check it. = You can download the whole folder of my AkelPad PortableApps-Version from this Link: http://1drv.ms/WquXjx

I hope there you will find the bug. Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Instructor
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jul 2006
Posts: 5293

PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 3:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sandrito
Screenshot was posted by KDJ.

Downloaded your AkelPad folder. But all works fine - case changed only for current word (not for all text):


Probably some problem with PortableApps launcher. You can try to reproduce with standard AkelPad installation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    AkelPad Forum Index -> Discussion (English) All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


SourceForge.net Logo Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group