AkelPad Forum Index AkelPad
Support forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

[Solved] Is this a minor bug of ${AutoComplete_Indent}

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    AkelPad Forum Index -> Discussion (English)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
topsuccess



Joined: 14 Apr 2012
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2014 5:23 am    Post subject: [Solved] Is this a minor bug of ${AutoComplete_Indent} Reply with quote

I noticed that the AutoComplete is not perfect, example:
When I enter "for" and press Enter, Akelpad generates this block:
Code:
for (; ; )
{
  _
}

the "_" indicate a switchable point, it indented only two spaces, but I set TAB size = 4.

Also, I checked the cpp.coder file, AutoComplete used a variable:
Code:
${AutoComplete_Indent}

Maybe it is not equal current TAB size? Question


Last edited by topsuccess on Thu Apr 10, 2014 12:43 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Skif_off



Joined: 20 Oct 2013
Posts: 482

PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2014 8:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can specify the desired size ${AutoComplete_Indent} in the Coder-plugin's settings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
topsuccess



Joined: 14 Apr 2012
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2014 3:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have tried, I'm sorry, but seem there is no option for ${AutoComplete_Indent} in Plugins > Coder Setting > Auto Complete.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DV



Joined: 16 Nov 2006
Posts: 856
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine

PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

topsuccess wrote:
I have tried, I'm sorry, but seem there is no option for ${AutoComplete_Indent} in Plugins > Coder Setting > Auto Complete.

You can find this variable under Coder Settings -> General, it's present under each theme.
Probably you don't want to re-define it manually inside each available theme, so select <Global variables> in the Theme dropdown list and add a variable AutoComplete_Indent with its desired value there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
topsuccess



Joined: 14 Apr 2012
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Apr 10, 2014 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes this will solve the problem. and after testing, I set AutoComplete_Indent equal " "(4 spaces), not 4.

Cause of the problem is my Coder settings does not exist such a variable.

Thank you, DV.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    AkelPad Forum Index -> Discussion (English) All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


SourceForge.net Logo Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group