Toolbar plugin

Discuss and announce AkelPad plugins
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 6:41 pm
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Post by Surveyor »

Instructor,
Instructor wrote:You have the same result with 4.3.0 and 4.3.1?
No - result is fine with AkP v4.3.0 (and ToolBar v4.8.0), but with AkP v4.3.1 (and ToolBar v4.8.0), problem still exists - no difference between 3D and flat. Have you changed the Windows function? - notice different appearance in v4.3.1 images.

Image

While you are checking, I notice that tabs, etc. in Settings... (and others) dialog have changed, along with text entry boxes (especially if disabled). Nice look(!), but something here has changed and this affects ToolBar buttons.

Offline
Site Admin
Posts: 6311
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 7:20 am

Post by Instructor »

Surveyor
Added: manifest in program resources.
This means that if you use visual styles on windows and buttons, then modern look is used and you have above behavoiur with 3D ToolBar look. If you turn off visual styles on windows and buttons, you will get 4.3.0 behavior.

Offline
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 6:41 pm
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Post by Surveyor »

Instructor wrote:If you turn off visual styles on windows and buttons, you will get 4.3.0 behavior.
Yes, it works! Thanks - I wasn't aware of the implications of a manifest file, until now. Windows' complexity is one of the reasons I never got into Windows programming... (my 59 year old brain just can't handle it!)

For benefit of anyone reading this reply:
GLOBAL change:

Code: Select all

Control Panel/System/Advanced/Performance_settings/"Use visual styles on windows and buttons"
LOCAL change:

Code: Select all

right-click on the (installed) executable - AkelPad.exe - and select the Compatibility tab; "Disable visual themes".
But... GLOBAL change makes Windows XP VERY UGLY, naturally! I will put this "tip" into next releases of User Manual (not sure where yet) and Plugins Manual (ToolBar). In the meantime, I will search the net for a possible registry "hack" to just tweak JUST buttons, if it is even possible. More on this topic if I find out how to modify just button appearance.

Offline
Site Admin
Posts: 6311
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 7:20 am

Post by Instructor »

Added: icons for print preview, split all, split vertical, split horizontal.


ToolBar plugin v4.9

Offline
Posts: 2247
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 2:03 pm
Location: Vinnitsa, Ukraine

Post by FeyFre »

Подскажите, чего оно не фурычит?

Code: Select all

SEPARATOR
#Split 4
"" Command(4212) Icon(22) 
#Split V
"" Command(4213) Icon(23)
#Split H
"" Command(4214) Icon(24)
Первая кнопка работает т.е. разрешенна, нажимается и включает и выключает разделение. Остальные - "серые"-запрещены всегда, да и не видно что эта засеренность правильная - вижу темносерый квадартик с белой рамкой. Что где подкрутить? AkelPad в MDI режиме.

Offline
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 10:32 pm

Post by Xephon »


Offline
Site Admin
Posts: 6311
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 7:20 am

Post by Instructor »

FeyFre
В оригинале кнопки имеют вид:

Code: Select all

# Split all
#-"" Command(4212) Icon(22)

# Split vertical
#-"" Command(4213) Icon(23)

# Split horizontal
#-"" Command(4214) Icon(24)

Offline
Posts: 2247
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 2:03 pm
Location: Vinnitsa, Ukraine

Post by FeyFre »

Уже так и сделал. Вроде бы работает.
(если честно я не очень и разбирался с этими дополнительными флажками "+" "-", потому и пока не понимаю когда их ставить нужно и не нужно)

Offline
Posts: 1862
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 1:07 pm
Contact:

Post by Infocatcher »

Кнопка:

Code: Select all

"Открыть в Internet Explorer" Exec('"%PROGRAMFILES%\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" "%f"') Icon("%PROGRAMFILES%\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe")
В Exec() %PROGRAMFILES% работает, а в пути к иконке – нет.

Offline
Site Admin
Posts: 6311
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 7:20 am

Post by Instructor »

Added: expand environment strings for Icon().


ToolBar plugin v5.0

Offline
Posts: 2247
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 2:03 pm
Location: Vinnitsa, Ukraine

Post by FeyFre »

Хм... не знаю, это скорее всего в самом акеле что-то не учтено
Создал кнопки

Code: Select all

"" Command(4428) Icon("%a\AkelFiles\Plugs\Toolbar\back.ico") 
"" Command(4427) Icon("%a\AkelFiles\Plugs\Toolbar\forward.ico") 
Ну и естественно ожидаю что если окно не разделено - кнопки будут запрещены, а если разделено - разрешены. Но они запрещены всегда, приходится ставить минус перед "", но они тогда разрешены всегда, что ничуть не лучше чем без минуса.

Offline
Site Admin
Posts: 6311
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 7:20 am

Post by Instructor »

FeyFre
Команд 4428 и 4427 нету в главном меню программы, поэтому перед этими пунктами должен стоять минус, а также, чтобы появлялись всплывающие подсказки, их необходимо назвать.

Пояснение по методу Command() без минуса: состояние кнопки Toolbar'а копирует состояние пункта в главном меню. Если пункт отмечен галочкой, то кнопка будет вдавленной. Если пункт неактивен, то и кнопка будет неактивной. Если же пункт в главном меню отсутствует, то кнопка также будет неактивной.

Offline
Site Admin
Posts: 6311
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 7:20 am

Post by Instructor »

Added: variable - %m tool bar ID (handle).
Added: variable - %i button item ID.


ToolBar plugin v5.1

Offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 6:05 am

Post by Veros »

А можно ли сделать возможность запуска текущего файла по ассоциации в windows. Чтобы не использовать rundll32.exe

Offline
Site Admin
Posts: 6311
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 7:20 am

Post by Instructor »

Veros
Можно например с помощью скрипта: ExecShell.js
Post Reply