AkelPad Forum Index AkelPad
Support forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Not enough memory?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    AkelPad Forum Index -> Discussion (English)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
sexy96



Joined: 10 Sep 2015
Posts: 218
Location: Deutschland

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:02 am    Post subject: Not enough memory? Reply with quote

number of text lines: 130000
after about 10 minutes, pops up:


Fatal error: not enough memory. It is recommended to end the program.

Can you increase this memory?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DV



Joined: 16 Nov 2006
Posts: 1015
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 3:39 pm    Post subject: Re: Not enough memory? Reply with quote

The memory is most likely consumed by the Undo buffer.
Try to call the following script after massive replacements:

ClearUndo.js
Code:
var WM_USER = 0x0400;
var AEM_EMPTYUNDOBUFFER = WM_USER + 2055;
var hEditWnd = AkelPad.GetEditWnd();
AkelPad.SendMessage(hEditWnd, AEM_EMPTYUNDOBUFFER, 0, 0);
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sexy96



Joined: 10 Sep 2015
Posts: 218
Location: Deutschland

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 4:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I gave this file "ClearUndo.js" to:
D:\AkelPad86\AkelFiles\Plugs\Scripts\

How do you call it at the right time?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KDJ



Joined: 06 Mar 2010
Posts: 1929
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sexy96

Before replace operation disable undo by setting undo limit to zero:
Settings -> Editor 1 -> Undo limit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sexy96



Joined: 10 Sep 2015
Posts: 218
Location: Deutschland

PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 6:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gdy pomylę się w zamienianiu, będę musiał robić wszystko od nowa Crying or Very sad
To nie rozwiązuje problemu.
To lepiej niech się zacina. AkelPad muszę wtedy wyłączać przez Task Manager.

Mam nastawione 9999 i wyłączony limit.
Undo dalej działa. Nie wiem jaki jest wówczas limit,
ale nie limit jest powodem tego, tylko za mały bufor pamięci.

Może można zrobić tak aby komunikat ostrzegawczy pokazywał się,
przed zapełnieniem pamięci?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DV



Joined: 16 Nov 2006
Posts: 1015
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine

PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sexy96 wrote:
How do you call it at the right time?

Having this simple script, just call it manually after massive replacements that surely do not need to be undone via Undo.
A better solution would be to include the functionality of this simple script into a more complicated script running in background that will monitor AkelPad's memory usage and asks whether the Undo buffer needs to be cleared when the memory usage becomes high. But such a script needs to be written Smile
Another, completely alternative, approach would be to use 64-bit AkelPad - thus allowing it to utilize _all_ the available memory without 2 GB limit caused by a 32-bit application. But surely it assumes you are using 64-bit Windows.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sexy96



Joined: 10 Sep 2015
Posts: 218
Location: Deutschland

PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Używam Akelpad 32-bit tylko dlatego że Aspell nie chce działać w 64-bit.

Jeżeli ustawię limit cofnięć na 0 i go wyłączę, to Undo nie działa.
A jeżeli ustawię limit na max 9999 i też go wyłączę wtedy Undo działa.
Jaki jest wtedy limit cofnięć przy wyłączonym limicie?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KDJ



Joined: 06 Mar 2010
Posts: 1929
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 6:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sexy96

Nie bardzo rozumiem, jak można ustawić limit cofnięć na 9999 i go wyłączyć.
Wg mnie możliwość cofnięcia ustala się przez ustawienie limitu cofnięć.
Jeśli limit jest równy 0, to możliwośc cofnięcia jest wyłączona.
Jeśli limit jest większy od 0, to możliwość cofnięcia jest włączona.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sexy96



Joined: 10 Sep 2015
Posts: 218
Location: Deutschland

PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Po lewej Undo nie działa, po prawej działa
pomimo że, oba są wyłączone.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KDJ



Joined: 06 Mar 2010
Posts: 1929
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sexy96

Nie!!!
Na obrazku z lewej "Undo" jest wyłączone a na obrazku z prawej "Undo" jest włączone.
Kontrolka "Szczegóły" nie służy do ustawiania możliwości cofnięcia.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sexy96



Joined: 10 Sep 2015
Posts: 218
Location: Deutschland

PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 8:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tzn. że szczegóły służą do cofanie po jednym znaku.

To jak mam te szczegóły wyłączone to tej pamięci starczy na dłużej?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    AkelPad Forum Index -> Discussion (English) All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


SourceForge.net Logo Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group